On all state highways, the Colorado state statutes govern regulation of vehicles and traffic control. These statutes are contained within Article 4 of Title 42 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. The state statutes do allow local authorities to enact, adopt or enforce traffic regulations on municipal or county roads as long as they do not alter or change the meaning of any of the “rules of the road” as found in the state statutes, or are otherwise in conflict with the state statutes. These regulations can include, pursuant to C.R.S. § 42-4-111(h) “regulating the operation of bicycles and requiring the registration and licensing of same, including the requirement of a registration fee . . ..” As such, when you are utilizing a county or municipal road, there is at least the possibility that additional regulations concerning the operation of bicycles might apply. Generally, however, the “rules of the road” will remain the same regardless of the type of road you are on.