In that instance, however, the specific actions of both the cyclist and the motorist would likely be “under the microscope” if a collision were to occur. As with any movement upon the roadway, this movement should always be done in a cautious and reasonable manner.
What is a complete stop? Do I have to put my foot on the ground or just stop the movement of my wheels?
We are all taught at a very early age that we must stop at stop signs. This is true whether we are riding a bike, a motorcycle, or driving a car. In Colorado, the duty to stop is prescribed by statute. Specifically, C.R.S. § 42-4-703(3) states: “Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering it. After having stopped, the driver shall yield the right of way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways.”
Neither the statute nor any reported case law specifically defines what is required with respect to making a "stop."
C.R.S. § 42-1-102(100) provides definitions for “stop” and “stopping” in the context of stopping when that action is prohibited.