"Stop as Yield Laws" — Is it time to do this in Colorado?
[…] While some motorists might bristle at the idea of cyclists having this “advantage” at a controlled intersection, they would likely admit that it would be their preference to not be “stuck behind a cyclist” when the light changed and they wanted to proceed ahead.

Further, our current state statutes already contemplate the notion that not every traffic law found in Title 42 will be applicable to bicyclists. Indeed, the primary state statute dealing with the operation of bicycles, C.R.S. § 42-4-1412 (1), states in pertinent part: “Every person riding a bicycle . . . shall have all of the rights and duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle under this article . . . except as to those provisions which by their nature can have no application”. Accordingly, the law already recognizes and contemplates that not every “rule of the road” will be equally applicable to both the operators of motor vehicles and cyclists.